With its antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties, Carrot seed oil provides a variety of health benefits. Rich in vitamins A, C, B1, B2 and various essential fatty acids, Carrot Seed oil is the best addition to any natural skincare product.
Warning: Last items in stock!
Carrot Seed essential oil is obtained from seeds of Daucus carota plant via the steam distillation process. Daucus carota, known for its white blossoms and carrot-scented roots, is also called wild carrot.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is often mistaken for both Carrot Carrier Oil and Carrot Seed Carrier Oil. Carrot Seed (Carrier) oil is obtained by infusing a vegetable oil with cold-pressed Wild Carrot seeds. Carrot (Carrier) oil is the result of infusing a vegetable oil with macerated carrot root then straining it. Thus, both are infused oils, not essential oils.
This essential oil has amazing skin benefits, thanks to its powerful antibacterial, antifungal, nti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Rich in vitamins A, C, B1, B2 and various essential fatty acids, Carrot Seed essential oil repairs skin damage, lightens the dark spots, and tightens skin.
Moisturise and nourish skin daily with a few drops of carrot seed oil. Always dilute essential oils with a carrier oil or moisturiser before applying to the skin.
All essential oils are for external use only.