Petitgrain essential oil is derived from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree. Petitgrain essential oil has a fresh, woodsy, and herbaceous aroma with a hint of floral. Petitgrain has a variety of health benefits. It is useful to treat acne, oily skin, fatigue, stress, and insomia.
- Botanical Name : Citrus aurantium
- Plant Part : Leaves and Twigs
- Extraction : Steam Distillation
- Bottle : Amber glass bottle
Petitgrain Oil Benefits & Uses
Petitgrain essential oil helps to maintain the oil-moisture balance of your skin and reduces traces of acne and pimples.
- Petitgrain oil is gentle and effective for skin care. It can be used to help with acne, pimples and blemishes, balancing over-active sebaceous glands, reducing wrinkles.
Dilute a few drops with a carrier oil like fractionated coconut oil and apply topically to the skin to help blemishes and oily skin.
Pure essential oils should be diluted with a carrier oil or moisturiser to minimize any skin sensitivity.
- Petitgrain is revitalising, yet relaxing and uplifting essential oil. To help ease anxiety and high stress situations, inhale it by diffusing.
Petitgrain oil blends especially well with citrus oils, floral essential oils and wood oils.
- Before going to bed, add a few drops of Petitgrain along with Lavender or Vetiver to pillows and bedding to improve sleep quality.
- This essential oil can also be used topically to help calm muscle and joint pain, muscle spasms.
Massage tight shoulders with diluted petitgrain essential oil to help create comfortable, natural movement in the muscles.
All essential oils are for external use only.