Buy Aniseed Anise Essential Oil Australia View larger

Pure Aniseed Anise Essential Oil [ Pimpinella anisum ] 10 ml

New product

Aniseed Oil

Aniseed oil, also called Anise oil or Pimpinella anisum, has powerful health-promoting properties and acts as a natural remedy for a wide variety of ailments such as muscle spasms, respiratory and digestive disorder, coughs and colds. It has a sweet, distinguished licorice-like aroma.

More details

$11.95

More info

Anise Oil

Aniseed essential oil is derived from Pimpinella anisum, native to Eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Its main chemical composition is anethol, which is responsible for its characteristic fragrance. Anethol makes this oil as an effective antiviral oil. Anise essential oil is a Pale Yellow to clear liquid that is soluble in alcohols and insoluble in water as well as other essential oils. Aniseed essential oil is often used to treat ailments like coughs, bronchitis, colds, muscle aches, and rheumatism.

  • Botanical Name : Pimpinella anisum
  • Aroma : Spicy, sweet licorice-like scent
  • Size : 10ml
  • Bottle : Amber glass bottle

Aniseed Oil Benefits & Uses

Anise oil can be used to relieve headaches and to ease aching muscles and tension. In aromatherapy, Aniseed is helpful for treating asthma, sinus problems, colds, nausea and vomiting.

  • Anise oil has anti-inflammatory properties which is beneficial to relieve muscle pain and inflammatory discomfort. Aniseed helps reduce rheumatic and arthritic pains by stimulating blood circulation and reducing the sensation of pain. If you’re experiencing cramps, spend time massaging your muscles with an anise oil blend.
  • Calm queasiness and settle your stomach on the plane or boat. Aniseed Oil is the perfect travel companion.
  • Anise oil's Antibacterial properties are useful, from respiratory illnesses to skin treatments.
    You can use it to assist in reducing respiratory health conditions like bronchitis, whooping cough, and asthma. Add a few drops of Anise oil in a diffuser or humidifier and enjoy the benefits.
  • Anise essential oil also has skin benefits thanks to its high content of antioxidants and vitamin C. Add anise oil to ordinary skin care routine. Simply add a few drops of aniseed essential oil with a moisturiser and apply it to the face.

Anise essential oil blends well with Citrus oils, Floral essential oils, Pine, Thyme, CinnamonGinger and Black Pepper. Blend Anise oil with Rose oil to combat signs of skin aging and protect your skin cells from toxins. Try to make powerful aniseed oil blend combined with cinnamon and thyme oil to boost immnune system.

Cautions

All essential oils are for external use only

Reviews

Write a review

Pure Aniseed Anise Essential Oil [ Pimpinella anisum ] 10 ml

Pure Aniseed Anise Essential Oil [ Pimpinella anisum ] 10 ml

Aniseed Oil

Aniseed oil, also called Anise oil or Pimpinella anisum, has powerful health-promoting properties and acts as a natural remedy for a wide variety of ailments such as muscle spasms, respiratory and digestive disorder, coughs and colds. It has a sweet, distinguished licorice-like aroma.